Menu
Employment Visa

Requirements for Employment Visa

Before applying, please read the general guidelines for visa applicants carefully.

  1. Strictly no amendment in application form, every single detail should be in type written.
  2. Uploading of photographs. Embassy desire that all photographs should be uploaded in their application form submitted in BLS centre. Photo uploaded should be same with the 2x2 picture attached in application form click here.
  3. NO scanned signature.
  4. Foreign Nationals must provide explanation letter why they're applying their visa here in Philippines instead in their country of Origin. Hand written is not allowed.
  5. Passport with a minimum validity of six months from the intended date of return from India.
  6. Photocopy of the passport.
  7. Invitation letter from Employer in India
  8. Letter from the employer justifying the appointment of a foreigner.
  9. Proof of Registration of the Company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules.
  10. Documentary proof of educational qualifications and professional expertise.
    1. Diploma or Transcript of Records (original and photocopy)
  11. Copy of the reservation Ticket and not Confirmed ticket needs to be produced at the time of submission of the application.
  12. Original contract duly signed by employee and employer with date and stamp of the company
    1. Duration of Contract
      1. Specify month, date, and year
    2. Tax Liability
    3. Other responsibilities
    4. Salary structure
    5. Please specify benefits like:
      1. Food
      2. Transportation (House to worksite)
      3. Accommodation
      4. Medical
  13. Original Curriculum Vitae with photograph
  14. Explanation letter from employer
    1. For those employee who didn't extend their visa in India for a certain reason.
  15. Interview by the counsular office
  16. Foreign nationals with less than two years' residence in the Philippines must apply in the countries of their origin / citizenship.
  17. Certificate from the Employer why applicant is being hired and that there is no available Indian national for the position.
  18. Please specify contract duly signed by employee and employers with stamped in Company of India
    1. ITR, kindly provide ITR if employed before in India
    2. Please provide certificate of specialization or any proof that you are fit for the position you are applying for.
    3. Please provide photocopy of PAN card of the company
    4. For those working Offshore must have attestation of ITR.

*Embassy may ask for additional document if needed from the applicant.

**All the agents and representatives kindly produce authorization letter and the photo copy of any ID at the time of submission.

*NO EMERGENCY FEE FOR ALL TYPE OF VISA

NOTE: It is necessary to fill out all details in online application form.


Visa fee schedule

VISA FEES FOR OTHER NATIONAL

Nationality Visa Fee BLS Charge TOTAL Type of visa Period of Visa
Philippines 11590 427 12017 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
15745 427 16172 Business Visa 5 yrs
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months 
10550 427 10977 Tourist Visa 5 yrs
1200 427 1627 Transit Visa 15 days
4320 427 4747 Enrty Visa 6 months   
6395 427 6822 Enrty Visa 1 yr
10550 427 10977 Enrty Visa 2 yrs up to 5 yrs
6395 427 6822 Employment Visa 6 months
10550 427 10977 Employment Visa 1 yr
4320 427 4747 Medical Visa 6 months
4320 427 4747 Conference Visa 6 months
CANADA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
7955 427 8382 Employment Visa 6 months
10550 427 10977 Employment Visa 1 year
UK 12730 427 13157 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
8575 427 9002 Tourist Visa 6 months
USA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
8475 427 8902 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Etry Visa 6 months
11590 427 12017 Etry Visa 5 yrs
JAPAN 580 427 1007 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
580 427 1007 Employment Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
580 427 1007 Tourist Visa 6 months
AUSTRALIA 11330 427 11757 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months 
ITALY 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
JORDAN 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
PAPUA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
PAKISTAN 260 427 687 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
260 427 687 ENTRY Visa 6 months
ISRAEL 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Portugal 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
New Zealand 6915 427 7342 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Taiwan 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Belgium 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
France 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
8735 427 9162 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Hongkong 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Belarus 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Singapore 1460 427 1887 Tourist Visa 6 months
Egypt 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Cote D' Ivore 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Hongkong 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
Taiwan 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months 
Switzerland 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Slovakia 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
  5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
Netherland 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
France 1200 427 1627 Transit Visa 15 days
TONGA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
INDONESIA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
CHINA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
MALAYSIA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
NORWAY 1200 427 1627 Transit Visa 15 days
IRAQ 4320 427 4747 Medical Visa 6 MONTHS
AUSTRIA 6395 427 6822 Business Visa 6 months up to 1 yr
LIBERIA 5355 427 5782 Tourist Visa 6 months
UZBEKISTAN 6395 427 6822 BV 6 months upto 1 yr
VIETNAM 6395 427 6822 BV 6 months upto 1 yr
BRAZIL 5355 427 5782 TV 6 months

BLS Service charge - 147.00
Courier - 250.00
SMS - 30.00
TOTAL - 427.00

In addition to above mentioned fee BLS Service charge of PHP 427.00 is to be paid

Processing Time

For Filipino nationals - subject to Embassy approval

For other nationalities and Permanent residents - subject to Embassy approval


TOP